ASIH Committees

Audit Committee

Show details

  • H. Bradley Shaffer (chair) - brad [dot] shaffer [at] ucla [dot] edu
  • William J. Matthews
  • H. Bradley Shaffer

Committee on Graduate Student Participation

Show details

Officers

  • Savannah Michaelsen (Chair) - smichaelsen [at] vims [dot] edu
  • Matthew Girard (Chair Elect) - mgirard [at] ku [dot] edu
  • Helen Plylar (Secretary) - hplylar2015 [at] my [dot] fit [dot] edu

Book Raffle Committee

  • Kim Foster (Co-Chair Book Raffle Committee) - kimberly [dot] l [dot] foster [at] wmich [dot] edu
  • Erica Rottmann (Co-Chair Book Raffle Committee) - erica [dot] rottmann [at] selu [dot] edu
  • Maxwell Bernt
  • Cooper Campbell
  • Courtney Weyand

Conservation Committee Representatives:

  • Malorie Hayes - malorie [dot] hayes [at] auburn [dot] edu
  • Erica Rottmann - erica [dot] rottmann [at] selu [dot] edu

International Liaison

  • Adania Flemming - aflemming [at] ufl [dot] edu

JMIH Liaison

  • Kayla Anatone - kanatone [at] wesleyan [dot] edu
  • Jason Strickland - jason [dot] strickland [at] knights [dot] ucf [dot] edu

Long Range Planning & Policy Committee Representatives:

  • Malorie Hayes - malorie [dot] hayes [at] auburn [dot] edu
  • Shab Mohammadi - shab [dot] mohammadi [at] gmail [dot] com

Social Committee:

  • Kayla Anatone (Co-Coordinator) - kanatone [at] wesleyan [dot] edu
  • Andrew Savage (Co-Coordinator)

Travel Award Coordinator:

  • Julian Farkas - julian [dot] farkas14 [at] gmail [dot] com

Web Content Committee Member

  • Erica Baken - erica [dot] baken [at] gmail [dot] com
  • Adania Flemming - aflemming [at] ufl [dot] edu
  • Bill Ludt - wbludt [at] gmail [dot] com

Workshop Committee

  • Kim Foster (Chair) - kimberly [dot] foster [at] selu [dot] edu

Committee on Special Publications

Show details

  • Jon Armbruster (Chair) - armbrjw [at] auburn [dot] edu
  • Jon Losos (Co-Chair) - jlosos [at] oeb [dot] harvard [dot] edu
  • Hank Bart
  • Jacqueline Litzgus

Conservation Committee

Show details

  • Frank McCormick (Chair) - asihcons [at] gmail [dot] com
  • Brian Todd (Co-Chair) - btodd [at] ucdavis [dot] edu
  • Jonathan Baskin
  • Todd Campbell
  • Barry Chernoff
  • Matthew Craig
  • Anna George
  • David Green
  • Pat Gregory
  • Gene Helfman
  • Karen Lips
  • Bill Loftus
  • Nick Mandrak
  • Henry Mushinsky
  • Jack Musick
  • Phil Pister
  • George Rabb
  • Stephen Richter
  • Alan Savitzky
  • Brad Shaffer
  • Gerald (Jerry) Smith
  • Mel Warren
  • Jim Williams
  • Marlis Douglas
  • Noel Bulkhead
  • Erica Rottmann
  • Malorie Hayes

Diversity Committee

Show details

  • Michael Franklin (chair) - drmfranklin [at] gmail [dot] com
  • Rocky Parker (co-chair) - mrockwellparker [at] gmail [dot] com
  • Christopher Martinez
  • Kim Foster
  • Beck Wehrle
  • Norma Salcedo
  • Melanie Stiassny

Education and Human Resources Committee

Show details

  • Michael Pauers (Chair) - mjpauers [at] gmail [dot] com
  • Sara Ruane (Co-Chair) - sararuane [at] gmail [dot] com
  • Carol Johnston
  • Richard Leithen
  • Mikki McComb
  • Ann Paterson
  • Emily Taylor

Endowment and Finance Committee

Show details

  • Kathleen Cole (Chair) - colek [at] hawaii [dot] edu
  • Adam Summers (Co-Chair) - fishguy [at] uw [dot] edu
  • Frances Irish
  • William Matthews
  • Margaret Neighbors
  • Norma Salcedo

Executive Committee

Show details

  • Carole Baldwin (President)
  • Brian Crother (President Elect)
  • Maureen A. Donnelly (Past President)
  • Larry Allen (Prior Past President)
  • Prosanta Chakrabarty (Secretary)
  • Doug Martin (Treasurer)
  • Chris Beachy (Editor)
  • Adam Summers (ENFC Co-Chair)
  • Kathleen Cole (ENFC Co-Chair)
  • Robert Espinoza( LRPP Co-Chair)
  • Deanna Stouder (LRPP Co-Chair)

Gaige Fund Award Committee

Show details

  • Adam Leache (Chair) - leache [at] uw [dot] edu
  • Melissa Pilgrim (2016-2018)
  • Anna Savage (2017-2019)

Henry S. Fitch Award Committee

Show details

  • Jonathan A Campbell (chair) - campbell [at] uta [dot] edu
  • Robert Espinoza (2016-2018)
  • Pat Gregory (2017-2019)

Herpetological Animal Care Committee

Show details

  • Christopher Parkinson (Chair) parkinson [at] ucf [dot] edu
  • Jennifer Deitloff
  • Matthew Gifford
  • Sean Graham
  • Alan Savitzky
  • David Steen

History of the Society Committee

Show details

  • David G. Smith (Chair) - smithd [at] si [dot] edu
  • Joe Mitchell (Co-Chair) - dr [dot] joe [dot] mitchell [at] gmail [dot] com
  • Inci Bowman
  • Eric Hilton
  • Vic Hutchison
  • Susan Walls

Ichthyological and Herpetological Collections Committee

Show details

  • Gregory Watkins-Collwell (Chair) gregory [dot] watkins-colwell [at] yale [dot] edu
  • Sarah Huber (Co-Chair) skhuber [at] vims [dot] edu
  • James Erdmann (Student Chair) james [dot] erdmann [at] selu [dot] edu
  • Mariangeles Acre H.
  • Sarah Baker-Wylie
  • Hank Bart
  • Andy Bently
  • Paulo Andreas Buckup
  • Cristina Cox Fernandes
  • Ben Frable
  • Karsten Hartel
  • Dean Hendrickson
  • Eric Hilton
  • Ethan Kessler
  • Cynthia Klepadlo
  • Peter Konstantinidis
  • Katherine Maslenikov
  • Caleb McMahan
  • Susan Mochel
  • Gil Nelson
  • Larry Page
  • Chris Phillips
  • Nelson Rios
  • Normal Salcedo
  • Gregory Schneider
  • Randy Singer
  • Alexandra Snyder
  • Kevin Swagel
  • Ken Thompson
  • HJ Walker

Ichthyological Animal Care Committee

Show details

  • Phil Harris (Chair) pharris [at] ua [dot] edu
  • Nate Frassen
  • Mike Heithaus
  • Edie Marsh-Matthews
  • Frank McCormick
  • Alexandra Snyder

Joint ASIH-AFS Committee on Names of Fishes

Show details

  • Larry Page (Chair) lpage1 [at] ufl [dot] edu
  • Carole Baldwin
  • Lloyd Findley
  • Carter Gilbert
  • Karsten Hartel
  • Juan Jacobo Schmitter-Soto
  • Robert Lea
  • Nicolas Mandrak
  • HJ Walker

Joseph S. Nelson Award Committee

Show details

  • Larry Page (Chair) -  lpage1 [at] ufl [dot] edu
  • Jacqueline Webb (2016-2018)
  • Bruce Collette (2017-2019)

Long Range Planning and Policy Committee

Show details

  • Robert Espinoza (Chair) - robert [dot] e [dot] espinoza [at] csun [dot] edu
  • Deanna Stouder (Co-Chair) - deanna [at] execvisionvalue [dot] com
  • Larry Allen
  • Malorie Hayes
  • Eric Hilton
  • Carol Johnston
  • Shab Mohammadi
  • Margaret Neighbors
  • Rocky Parker

Meeting Management and Planning Committee

Show details

  • Henry Mushinsky (Chair) - mushinsk [at] usf [dot] edu
  • Marlis Douglas (Co-Chair)
  • Kyle Piller

Nominating Committee

Show details

  • Mollie Cashner (Chair)
  • Amanda Bennett
  • Abigail Berkey 
  • Maureen A. Donnelly
  • Adam Summers

Publication Policy Committee

Show details

  • Christopher Beachy (Chair) - copeia [at] selu [dot] edu
  • All Associate Editors
  • Book Review Editor

Raney Fund Award Committee

Show details

  • Paulette Reneau
  • Brad Erisman (2016-2018)
  • Caleb McMahan (2017-2019)

Representatives to Other Societies

Show details

  • American Elasmobranch Society
    Charles "Chip" Cotton - ccotton [at] fsu [dot] edu
  • American Fisheries Society
    Marlis R. Douglas - mrd1 [at] uark [dot] edu
    Michael E. Douglas - med1 [at] uark [dot] edu
  • American Institute of Biological Sciences
    Alan Savitzky - savitzky [at] usu [dot] edu
  • BioOne
    Alan Savitzky - savitzky [at] usu [dot] edu
  • Herpetologist' League
    Alan Savitzky - savitzky [at] usu [dot] edu
  • Natural Science Collections Alliance
    Larry M. Page - lpage1 [at] ufl [dot] edu
  • Society for the Preservation of Natural History Collections
    Gregory Colwell-Watkins - gregory [dot] watkins-colwell [at] yale [dot] edu
  • Society for Study of Amphibiams and Reptiles
    Alan Savitzky - savitzky [at] usu [dot] edu

Resolutions Committee

Show details

Members will be appointed by the President before JMIH 2017

Robert H. Gibbs Jr. Memorial Award Committee

Show details

  • Carole Baldwin baldwinc [at] si [dot] edu  (Chair)
  • Kyle Piller (2016-2018)
  • Kevin Conway (2017-2019)

Robert K. Johnson Award Committee

Show details

  • Steven J. Beaupre (Chair) sbeaupre [at] uark [dot] edu
  • Steve Ross (2017)
  • Emily Taylor (2016-2018)

Student Awards Committee

Show details

  • Brian Crother (Co-Chair) - brian [dot] crother [at] selu [dot] edu
  • Jackie Web (Co-Chair) - jacqueline_webb [at] uri [dot] edu

Web Content and Management Committee

Show details

  • Melissa Gibbs (Chair)
  • Mo Donnelly
  • Bill Ludt
  • Caleb McMahan
  • James Watling
  • Jackie Webb
photo of a copperhead snake, Agistrodon contortrix
Eurycea lucifuga salamander
midland watersnake coiled on a rock next to a stream
Potamotrygon motoro
South American catfish